Former Members

Former Faculty and Staff

Assistant Professor Alexander Plopski

Assistant Professor Dawar Khan

Affiliate Associate Professor Goshiro Yamamoto

Associate Professor Christian Sandor

Associate Professor Takafumi Taketomi

Visiting Researcher Klen Čopič Pucihar

Visiting Assistant Professor Matjaž Kljun

Visiting Assistant Professor Alvaro Cassinelli

Assistant Professor Goshiro Yamamoto

Associate Professor Jun Miyazaki

Assistant Professor Yuki Uranishi

Assistant Professor Sei Ikeda

Assistant Professor Makoto Fujisawa

Assistant Professor Toshiyuki Amano

Assistant Professor Shinsuke Nakajima

Postdoctoral Researcher

Aitor Rovira

Alexander Plopski

Marc Santos

Igor Almeida

Ryo Akiyama

2021

PHD Student

Nicko Reginio Caluya

Master’s Students

Shun Eguchi

Zihao Chi

Shuntaro Ueda

Tetsuya Kodama

Ayaka Matsumoto

Internship・Research Student・Visiting Researcher

Liu XiaoXiao(Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

2020

PHD Student

Varunyu Fuvattanasilp

Master’s Students

Yuta Uchimine

Yohei Inoue

Kenta Sugiyama

Ichiu Hitomi

Yanjiao Ao

Peiming Liu

Internship・Research Student・Visiting Researcher

Lee Kent(University of Bristol)

Belmin Muminovic(University of Franche-Comté)

2019

PHD Students

Damien Constantine Rompapas

Ryo Akiyama

Hiraku Nakamura

Master’s Students

Chen Zheng

Silviya Hasana

Butaslac Isidro

Hiroshi Ishikawa

Naoki Inoue

Daiki Kimata

Yuki Kurita

Keishi Tainaka

Suguru Honda

Taisei Watanabe

Internship・Research Student・Visiting Researcher

Lisa Silvestri(INSA de Lyon)

Louis Goupil(École nationale supérieure d’ingénieurs de Caen)

Dave Phirawat(Chulalongkorn University)

Philipp Gagel(Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts)

Sander Reitter(Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts)

Maximilian Diehl(Technical University of Munich)

Vincent Tellier(ESIEE Paris)

Alessandro Luchetti(trent university)

Edoardo Parolin(trent university)

Sebastian Walchshausl(Technical University of Munich)

Zihao Chi(Dalian University of Technology)

Liu Jia(Northeast Forestry University)

Yiming Shen(Northeast Normal University)

2018

PHD Student

Oral Kaplan

Master’s Students

Mizuki Ando

Tatsuya Nakajima

Teppei Fujiwara

Haruka Matsumura

Chen Chen

Nicko Reginio Caluya

Jayzon Flores Ty

Internship・Research Student・Visiting Researcher

Lam Huynh

Josselin Cozanet

Sergio Cicconi

Annett Köhler

Jessica Ao

Michele Stocco

2017

PHD Students

Max Krichenbauer

Jaakko Hyry

Muhammad Zeeshan Asghar

Takefumi Fujiki

Liem Hoang

Qirui Zhang

Master’s Students

Varunyu Fuvattanasilp

Ryoko Kato

Ryosuke Mori

Takuro Matsui

Yuto Inamitsu

Yuma Ouchi

Internship・Research Student・Visiting Researcher

Matjaž Kljun (University of Primorska)

Maria Jose Reyes (KAIST)

Ilyas Hamadouche (University of Oulu)

Chen Zheng

Daniel Eckhoff (Universitat Oldenburg)

Yu-lin Nian (National Chiao Tung University)

Voraton Lertrattanapaisal (Kasetsart University)

Shu Shigo (Shanghai University)

Bastien Jaskulski (University of Franche-Comte)

Francois Victor (University of Franche-Comte)

Björn Friedrich (Universitat Oldenburg)

2016

PHD Students

Henry Chu

Arno Lubke

Master’s Students

Ren Hu

Wataru Kashima

Yuki Yamamoto

Ryo Akiyama

Shalika Pathirathna

Pitaksarit Sirawat

Kazuma Sawada

Internship・Research Student

Yoshinari Nishiki

Loan Guyon (University of Franche-Comte)

Chutikan Noikanchana (Kasetsart University)

Teerapat Chaupetch (Kasetsart University)

Masaki Kaga (Osaka Prefectural College of Technology)

Rahman Alfitra (Andalas University)

Geert Lugtenberg (Utrecht University)

Janne Mustaniemi (University of Oulu)

2015

PHD Students

Marc Ericson C. Santos

Jarkko Kalevi Polvi

Master’s Students

Seiya Kojima

Akihiro Biro

Amar Husejic

Kohei Oshima

Damien Constantine Rompapas

Nicholas John Sorokin

Kazuki Sakai

Masashi Seto

Takahiro Tsubouchi

Kosei Hayata

Oral Kaplan

Akira Ono

Luiz G. M. Sampaio

Internship・Research Student

John Whittington (University of South Australia)

Ulrich Eck (University of South Australia)

Peter Weir (University of South Australia)

Tiia-Riikka Kauhanen (Oulu University)

Ville Pulli (Oulu University)

Haruka Matsumura (Osaka Prefectural College of Technology)

Kenneth Moser (Mississippi State University)

Markus Ylimaki (Oulu University)

Nicolas Roze (University of Franche-Comte)

Kyle Olszewski (University of Southern California)

2014

PHD Student

Yuichiro Fujimoto

Master’s Students

Tatsuya Fukui

Ryo Miyazaki

Alhumaidan Abdullah Emad

Juhyun Kim

Qirui Zhang

Max Krichenbauer

Internship・Research Student

Kenneth Moser (Mississippi State University)

2013

PHD Student

Atsushi Keyaki

Master’s Students

Angie Chen

Hosana Kimura

Yusuke Shimizu

Yoshio Yamada

Heesung Lee

Naoto Bando

Arno Lübke

Internship・Research Student

Tharancheewin Chuphan

Naoyuki Maeda (Takuyama National College of Technology)

Pirasa Chokpitiboon (Kasetsart University)

Jayzon Flores (Ateneo De Manila University)

Nicko Reginio Caluya (Ateneo De Manila University)

Bownpaseuth Oupathama (National Univerity of Laos)

2012

PHD Student

Marina Oikawa

Master’s Students

Chihiro Arita

Junpei Maeda

Kazuki Kubo

Kazuya Okada

Kazufumi Kozuki

Tomohisa Yamada

Hiroshi Katayama

Mitsuaki Terawaki

Taku Ozawa

Internship・Research Student

Yusuke Oguma (Osaka Prefectural College of Technology)

Yuya Nishizaki (Tokuyama National College of Technology)

Geert Lugtenberg (Utrecht University)

Emiel de Munck (Utrecht University)

2011

PHD Student

Yuki Matsubara

Master’s Students

Juan Carlos Yu

Sami Abdul Ghani Alfattany

Takuya Kisegawa

Ryo Yoshitake

Kenzo Kumagai

Saki Yomota

Kentaro Mori

Takeshi Nishida

Michiko Matoba

Taishi Tanaka

Yuichiro Fujimoto

Masayuki Shirai

Yu Fukuzawa

Internship・Research Student

Brodrick Childs (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

2010

Master’s Students

Go Mimura

Kanako Miyake

Masato  Mitsutake

Kazuki Osamura

Kazuo Sato

Kenta Shoji

Igor de Souza Almeida

Internship・Research Student

Max Krichenbauer (University of Applied Sciences, Hagenberg, Austria)

Kimberly Baldauf (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Hosana Kimura (Osaka Prefectural College of Technology)

Aldrin Khan (Philippines)

Yoshio Yamada (Nara College of Technology)

2009                   

Master’s Students

Tatsuya Hiramatsu

Yousuke Koide

Marina Atsumi Oikawa

Internship・Research Student

Kazuki Kubo (Osaka Prefectural College of Technology)

2008

PHD Students

Kenta Oku

Makoto Yui

Master’s Students

Ryosuke Tamura

Michitoshi Yoshii

Shuhei Yamada

Internship・Research Student

Seiko Myojin

Anamay Jii (India)

Naotaka Nishimura (Tokuyama National College of Technology)

Wataru Yamashita (Ube National College of Technology)

Takuto Yamamoto (Kushiro National College of Technology)

2007

Master’s Students

Chihiro Ito

Ren Nakamoto

Internship・Research Student

Su ChunChin (Taiwan)

Nien KenHao (Taiwan)